2020 Club Champions

Collaroy TennisNewsLeave a Comment

2020 Club Champions at Collaroy

On Saturday 7th November, new Club Champions emerged at Collaroy Tennis Club. As expected, the older and more-seasoned players played very well to be in the finals, but youth, speed and power prevailed. Congratulations to all the finalists and well done to our junior players who won all Open events!

Big thanks to Belle Property, Top Serve Tennis and Evolve Tennis Academy for sponsoring the 2020 Collaroy Tennis Club Championships!

After 11 years of domination by two members in the Open Men’s Singles, a new name will soon be added to the Honour Board, amongts other new champions …

Honour Board

Open ChampionFinalist
Men’s Singles:Pavle MarinkovMichal Korecky
Ladies Singles:Elise ThompsonSophie Cotton
Men’s Doubles:Henry Riccioni-Brown & Pavle MarinkovTim Williams & Michal Korecky
Ladies’ Doubles:Elise Thompson & Sophie CottonLynne Bridges & Julie King
Mixed Doubles:Scott Fletcher & Elise ThompsonWil Jauco & Eri Fawcett
Junior
Boys’ Singles:Pavle PopovicMaxim Jovic
Plate
Men’s Singles:James MuirPhil Cook

Finals Day Results


Special recognitions were also awarded to the following players:

Most events won (3):Elise Thompson
Youngest female competitor:Amy Gray
Youngest male competitor:Dexter Staley
Oldest (singles) competitor:Konrad Hoerse

Click on thumbnail below to view larger photo…

Open Men’s Singles

PavleOpen Men's Singles - Michal & PavlePavle
MichalPavleMichal

Open Ladies’ Singles

EliseLadies' Singles - Elise & SophieElise
SophieEliseSophie

Open Men’s Doubles

MichalMen's Doubles - Michal, Tim, Henry & PavleTim
HenryHenry & PavlePavle

Open Ladies’ Doubles

LynneLadies' Doubles - Julie, Lynne, Elise & SophieJulie
LynneSophie & EliseJulie

Junior Boys’ Singles

PavleJunior Boys' Singles - Maxim & PavlePavle
MaximPavleMaxim

Plate Men’s Singles

JamesPlate Men's Singles - Phil & JamesPhil

Open Mixed Doubles

Mixed Doubles - Wil, Eri, Elise & Scott

Special Awards

Most wins - Elise with Scott (uncle and coach)
Most wins
Amy with Richard (dad)
Youngest female
Youngest male competitor
Youngest male
Oldest (singles) competitor - Konrad
Oldest competitor

Previous Highlights

Week 4 – 31 Oct / 1 Nov
Week 3 – 24/25 Oct
Week 2 – 17/18 Oct
Week 1 – 10/11 Oct

Follow us on Facebook: Collaroy Tennis Club, for updates and/or to see previous posts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.